ATTORNEY NEWSLETTER
[…] - Punitive damages that are awarded as punishment against the defendant and also meant to deter other nursing homes and staff from committing similar neglect or abuse.
Contact Us
If you or a loved one been the victim of nursing home abuse in San Francisco or elsewhere in California, contact Ingrid M. Evans at Evans Law Firm at (415) 441-8669, or by email at <a href=”mailto:info@evanslaw.com”>info@evanslaw.com</a>. Our toll free number is 1-888-50EVANS.
[1] Evans Law Firm, Inc. was not involved in the case in any way.
[2] Section 15630 reads: “Any person who has assumed full or intermittent responsibility for care or custody of an elder or dependent adult, whether or not that person receives compensation, including administrators, supervisors, and any licensed staff of a public or private facility that provides care or services for elder or dependent adults, or any elder or dependent adult care custodian, health practitioner, or employee of a county adult protective services agency or local law enforcement agency is a mandated reporter.”